Symposium sessions
 
  • Biology, Ecology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Taxonomy and Morphology
  • Genetics and Biotechnology
  • Chemical Ecology and Attractants
  • Risk Assessment, Quarantine and Post-harvest
  • Sterile Insect Technique
  • Natural Enemies and Biological Control
  • Other Control Methods
  • Area-wide IPM and Action Programs
  • Social, Economic and policy issues of action programs
   
 
 
10th International Symposium on Fruit Flies of Economic Importance
Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico April 23 – 27, 2018
Draft Scientific Program

Sunday 22

10:00 – 18:00 Registration and posters holding
20:00 – 22:00 Welcome cocktail

Monday 23

TIME TITLE CONFERENCE / ACTIVITY SPEAKER Coord.
8:00 Registration and posters holding   P. Liedo
9:00 Opening ceremony  
9:30 Opening conference  
10:30 Break    
11:00 Session 1: Biology, Ecology, Physiology and Behavior    
       
13:00 Lunch    
14:00 Posters session 1    
15:00 Session 2: Taxonomy and Morphology    
       
17:00 Break    
17:30 Posters session 2    
18:30 Discussion sessions 1 and 2    
19:30 End    

Tuesday 24

TIME TITLE CONFERENCE / ACTIVITY SPEAKER Coord.
8:00 Session 3: Genetics and Biotechnology    
       
10:00 Break    
10:30 Session 4: Chemical Ecology and Attractants    
       
12:30 Group photograph    
13:00 Lunch    
14:00 Posters session 3 and 4    
15:00 Session 5: Risk Assessment, Quarantine and Post-harvest    
       
17:00 Break    
17:30 Posters session 5    
18:30 Discussion sessions 3, 4 and 5    
19:30 End    
 
Wednesday 25. Technical tours
1) Mass rearing facilities and Izapa archeological site
2) Mango exporting process and Tacana volcano route
3) Fruit fly monitoring and the coffee route

Thursday 26

TIME TITLE CONFERENCE / ACTIVITY SPEAKER Coord.
8:00 Session 6: Sterile Insect Technique    
       
10:00 Break    
10:30 Session 7: Natural Enemies and Biological Control    
       
       
13:00 Lunch    
14:00 Posters session 6 and 7    
15:00 Session 8: Other Control Methods    
       
17:00 Break    
17:30 Posters session 8    
18:30 Discussion sessions 6, 7 and 8    
19:30 End    

Friday 27

TIME TITLE CONFERENCE / ACTIVITY SPEAKER Coord.
8:00 Session 9: Area-wide IPM and Action Programs    
       
10:00 Break    
10:30 Session 10: Social, Economic and policy issues of action programs    
       
       
13:00 Lunch    
14:00 Posters session 9 and 10    
15:00 Closing session    
       
19:00 FAREWELL DINNER